Small Carpenter Bee
Head: Blue-green with an oblong whitish mark on lower face (clypeus). Mandibles slightly reddish with 3 teeth at tip.
Antenna: Dark, tips brownish. Segments 2 to 5 wider than long.
Thorax: More greenish than face. Thorax sides only have short, pale hairs. Tubercle whitish-yellow entirely.
Wings: Wing knobs pale yellowish-brown. Wings slightly tinted, veins brownish-yellow.
Legs: Black with metallic reflections. Short, pale hairs on legs. Front thigh (femur) has white dot at tip (knee). Main ID: Front shin (tibia) also has whitish spot or streak at base of segment. Feet reddish-brown.
Abdomen: Bluish-green with pale, short thin hairs on last two segments. Tip sharply pointed, no hair.
Head: Olive-green with a white 3 pointed mark on lower face (clypeus), hat-like; the points are all the same size. Another squarish, smaller white spot on mouth (labrum). Mandibles dark.
Antenna: Black, orange-brown on underside. Segments 2 and 3 wider than long.
Thorax: Thorax has 3 to 5 longitudinal lines on segment 1 (scutum). Thorax sides only slightly hairy. Tubercle entirely gray-white.
Wings: Wing knobs pale brownish-yellow. Wings clear, iridescent. Veins brownish-yellow.
Legs: Black with metallic reflections. Front thigh (femur) has white dot at tip (knee). Main ID: Front shin (tibia) has white streak to almost entire length of shin. Feet brownish-red.
Abdomen: Brassy-green. Tip projecting, more rounded than female (sub-truncate), with a brush of light hairs.
Similar Species: C. strenua is the smallest, and darkest of the 4 species in Ontario. C. calcarata, C. mikmaqi and C. dupla do not have a white stripe on front shin (tibia).
Size: Female 5 mm – very small. Male 4.5 mm
Habitat: Forest edges and meadows.
Food: Nectar and pollen from a variety of flowers.
Flight Time: March to October
Life Cycle: Females bore tunnels twigs like raspberry, roses and thistle for nesting. Females stay in nest until new batch of adults emerge from their eggs.
Comments: Rare. Essex County – photos. Also Niagara. Southern Ontario is the northern extent of their range.
For information on synonyms, references and type specimens see next page